An equalization payment is paid when one spouse receives more than the other. However, the Tax Cuts & Jobs Act of 2017 changed how tax law addresses maintenance payments. Arizona Divorce: Dividing Business Profits. dividing paid time off in a divorce in arizona; equalization payments in an arizona divorce; omitted assets in an arizona divorce decree; crsc pay and divorce in arizona; judge ignores a business appraisal in an arizona divorce; reimbursement of separate property in a divorce in arizona; separate property increases in value during. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. After the final divorce trial, the court awarded the house to the husband subject to the husband paying the wife 50% of the equity in the home, if any.